No Walk in the Park 5k 5th May
Home
Results
1st Gareth Lowe 16:13
8th Simon Sleney 18:36
11th Paul Sadley 19:17
50th Ged Naylor 24:17
South Yorkshire Road Race League
Club members taking part in the South Yorkshire Road Race League
running as second claim for our sister club Maltby.

The race series consists of 4x 5miles undulating courses, the series is well
organised and the first race attracted over 400 runners from over 20
running clubs.

Two of our runners took awards in the overall series.:- .....................
Pete Roberts 2nd Vet 45
Dennis Learad 3rd Vet 60
Tickhill 10m
10th Paul Sadler 01:11:25
26th Dennis Learad 01:17:28
Run Doncaster 10k
1st  Andy Ward 30:43
4th Gareth Lowe 33:39
Natalie Hibbert 1:08:03
Askern 10k
3      32:48 Gareth Lowe PB
15    34:42 Peter Roberts
164  43:28 Dennis Learad  
465   65:55 Nathalie Hibbert
Old Counties Tops Fell Race
Andy Innes and Lewis Banton of Clowne Roadrunners took part in The Old
Counties Tops fell race in the Lake District. The event is run over 37 miles
with over 10,000ft of accent which starts in Great Langdale and takes in the
summits of Helvellyn, Scafell Pike and The Old Man of Coniston which are some of
the highest peaks in The Lake District.

The pair who finished last year in a time of 9 hours 15 minutes came in this
year in a fantastic time of 8 hours 16 minutes knocking almost an hour off their
time. If that wasn’t good enough for the boys, the pair finished in a phenomenal
7th place overall.

Other Clowne Roadrunners competing were Steve Battle and Simon Sleeney.
BUPA 10k Manchester
21st Andy Ward  30m 16s
Shining Tor Fell Race
Gemma and Dennis were at Shining Tor Intercounties fell race on Saturday.  Dennis was running for Clowne.  I
was, by default, wearing a green Notts vest, as were the other 2 ladies on my team.  The field looked
intimidating to say the least with hardy, athletic looking people from all across the country.  It was a good
course which took in part of the Windgather route but unfortunately there was a section of rocky descent in the
last 2 mile where I got overtaken by my 2 team mates and several men that must have been over 60.  I just can’
t run downhill very well!

Dennis Leard came 59th in the Vet Catagory 1:13:17
Gemma Scougal 56th in the senior ladies 1:18:23

Our Notts ladies came last but at least we represented the county – and I have the vest to prove it!

Gemma
White Peak Marathon 2012
44th. Robert (Bert) Wain 3h33m47s P.B.
54th. Roger Fokinther.    3h39m33s
71st. Paul Saddler.         3h47m45s
Totley Moor Fell Race
.2nd Darren King 36:42,
51st Simon Sleney 43:01,
108th Simon Gregory 47:18.
Sheffield 1/2m
                   ChipTime
5.   Lowe     Gareth     01:12:55
209.  Sadler      Paul    01:29:17
433.  Ramsden  Scott    01:36:01
579.  Leese  David      01:38:21
901.   Lane   Chris       01:42:52
2596. Lowe   Louise    01:59:50
3029. Leese Deborah 02:03:00                           
3455.  Carter Richard  02:07:52
5499. Lancaster Joanne 02:39:27
Maltby Memorial Race
1st Pete Roberts 38.56
21st Paul Sadler 46.17
30th Steve Hattersley 49.10
35th Dan Keeling 50.36
52nd Stephen Redfield 54.56
57th Paul Southern 56.45
61st Paul Hewitt 58.49
65th Dave Keeling 62.55
Sinfin 10k
18th Ged Naylor  39.15  1st v50
Carsington 7
5th     00:48:56  Steven Battle
11th   00:51:30  Robert Wain
12th   00:51:36  Dan Keeling
14th   00:51:59  David Leese
23rd   00:54:22  Chris Lane
44th   00:57:21  Stephen Radford
46th   00:57:36  Dennis  Learad
49th   00:58:38  Mark Waller
63rd   01:01:19  Andrea Walker
89th   01:06:34  Deborah Leese
91st   01:06:44  Jim McIntosh
94th   01:07:20  Dave Keeling
No Walk In The Park 5k 2nd June
1st   Gareth Lowe    15:35
Long Eaton 5m
1        0:24:27        WARD, Andrew New Course Record
3        0:26:57        LOWE, Gareth Pb
51      0:34:09        LEESE, David Pb
The Goole Riverbank Challenge
Paul Sadler         1:00:40
John Proffitt       1:17:12  
Chesterfield 5k
25th Steve Hattersley    20:30
65th Adrian Kirkham       24:28
68th Neil Inns               24:36
70th Gillain Carter         24:50
99th Angela Kirkham      27:55
The Chris Ryan Memorial 10k
75    Andrea Walker            49:36  PB
76    Paul Levitt                    49:47
77    Paul Summerly             49:48
89    John Proffitt                  51:55
Summer Solstice 10k
Gemma Scougal 46m 06s